Condo vs. Townhouse vs. Bungalow: Evaluating Downsizing Options in Port Hope
By The Harmer Group | Downsizing, Estate Sales & Seniors Transitions in Durham
The short answer: For most seniors downsizing in Port Hope, the best housing option depends on how you weigh three things — lifestyle fit, monthly carrying costs, and long-term appreciation. A condo apartment offers the lowest purchase price (roughly $550,000–$585,000 in Port Hope) and zero exterior upkeep, but monthly fees of $400–$800+ quietly erode retirement cash flow. A townhouse splits the difference at roughly $620,000–$690,000. A bungalow costs the most upfront (often $750,000–$900,000+) but carries no fees, keeps you on one level, and has historically held its value best in small supply-constrained markets like Port Hope. Below, we break down all three with real numbers from Port Hope and neighbouring Clarington.
Why Downsizers Are Choosing Port Hope
Port Hope has quietly become one of the most sought-after downsizing destinations east of Toronto — and for good reason. The historic downtown is walkable and full of independent shops, the Capitol Theatre anchors a genuine arts scene, Northumberland Hills Hospital is 10 minutes away in Cobourg, and the Ganaraska River and Lake Ontario waterfront offer the kind of everyday scenery that makes retirement feel like retirement.
The financial case is just as strong. The average Port Hope home sold for roughly $818,000 in January 2026 — meaningfully below comparable communities closer to Toronto. For a couple selling a detached family home in Whitby, Ajax or even Bowmanville, the move to Port Hope can free up $150,000–$400,000 of equity while upgrading quality of life.
But which home you downsize into matters just as much as where. Let's look at each option honestly.
Option 1: The Condo Apartment
Typical Port Hope price: ~$550,000–$585,000. Port Hope condos have recently sold at a median around $585,000, with community-level averages near $557,000. In Clarington, condo apartments are cheaper still — averaging roughly $440,000–$481,000.
The lifestyle upside: True lock-and-leave living. No snow shovelling, no roof, no lawn. If you winter in Florida or travel to see grandchildren, nothing at home needs you. Most local buildings are boutique low-rises — a very different (and friendlier) experience than a Toronto tower.
The honest downside — condo fee drag: Ontario condo fees typically run $0.50–$0.90 per square foot per month, and total monthly fees across the province range from roughly $350 to $1,200+ depending on building age and amenities. Older buildings — common in small-town Ontario — sit at the higher end because of reserve-fund catch-up and rising insurance. And under Ontario's Condominium Act, boards can raise fees meaningfully year over year without owner approval.
Here's the math most downsizers never see. A $600/month condo fee is $7,200 per year. Using the standard 4% retirement withdrawal rule, generating that $7,200 sustainably requires roughly $180,000 of invested retirement capital. In other words, a $585,000 condo with $600 fees consumes the equivalent income of a $765,000 asset. That is condo fee drag — and it's the single most underestimated number in downsizing decisions.
Appreciation reality check: Condo values in the region have been the softest segment. Clarington condo apartments were down about 5% year over year in early 2026, and Clarington condo townhouses fell 13.8% year over year to about $529,000 by mid-2026. Condos free up the most equity today, but they've lagged freehold homes on the way back up.
Option 2: The Townhouse
Typical price: ~$620,000–$690,000. Port Hope townhouses have sold at a median around $689,000; in Clarington, freehold townhouses list at a median near $699,900 while condo townhouses sit around $540,000.
Critical distinction: freehold vs. condo townhouse. A freehold townhouse means no fees (or a small common-element fee of $100–$300/month covering the private road, snow and landscaping). A condo townhouse carries full condo fees and full condo fee drag. Two nearly identical homes on the same street can have completely different 20-year cost profiles. Always confirm which you're buying.
The lifestyle fit: Townhouses suit downsizers who still want a front door, a small garden, a garage and a guest bedroom — without a quarter-acre of maintenance. The trade-off is stairs. Most Durham-area townhouses are two- or three-storey, which is fine at 65 and can be a genuine problem at 80. If a townhouse is your choice, prioritize layouts with a main-floor bedroom or at least a main-floor full bath, or confirm the stairwell can accommodate a chairlift later.
Appreciation: Freehold townhouses have tracked closer to detached homes than to condos. Clarington townhouses were down a modest ~3.5% year over year in early 2026 versus ~5% for condo apartments — and the freehold land component is what protects value over a 10–20 year hold.
Option 3: The Bungalow
Typical price: ~$750,000–$900,000+. Port Hope detached homes — where nearly all bungalows sit — have recently sold at a median near $899,900, with community averages around $777,000. Well-kept in-town bungalows regularly trade between $600,000 and $900,000 depending on lot, condition and neighbourhood, with some Port Hope bungalows listed from the high $500,000s.
Why bungalows win the aging-in-place test: One level. No stairs to bedrooms, no stairs to laundry. This is the single biggest predictor of how long a home stays workable as mobility changes. A bungalow purchased at 65 can realistically carry you to 85+; a three-storey townhouse usually cannot. There are no fees, no board, no special assessments — you control every dollar of maintenance spending.
The honest downside: You keep the upkeep — roof, furnace, lawn, snow. Budget 1–2% of home value annually (roughly $8,000–$16,000 on an $800,000 home) for maintenance, and consider hiring out snow and lawn care ($2,500–$4,000/year locally). Even fully outsourced, that typically still lands below the true cost of condo fees, and unlike fees, you decide the timing.
Appreciation: Detached homes are the scarcest and most demanded housing type in both markets. In Clarington, detached homes have held value best through the recent correction — down only ~2.5% year over year versus ~5% for condos — and Clarington's overall median sale price was back up 2.9% year over year by July 2026. Port Hope bungalows benefit from a structural tailwind: the town builds very few new ones, while every year more buyers aged 60+ want exactly that product.
The Side-by-Side Comparison Matrix
Here's how the three options stack up across Port Hope and neighbouring Clarington, using recent MLS data:

The Number Nobody Shows You: Fee Drag vs. Equity Release
Downsizing is really a cash flow decision disguised as a real estate decision. Consider a Port Hope couple selling a paid-off $850,000 home:
Buy the $585,000 condo: Frees roughly $265,000 in equity before costs. Invested at 4%, that generates about $10,600/year — but a $600/month fee immediately claws back $7,200 of it. Net new income: ~$3,400/year.
Buy the $690,000 freehold townhouse: Frees roughly $160,000, generating ~$6,400/year with no fee drag. Net new income: ~$6,400/year — nearly double the condo, despite freeing less equity.
Buy the $800,000 bungalow: Frees little equity, but eliminates fee risk entirely, preserves the fastest-appreciating asset class, and maximizes the estate you eventually pass on.
None of these is "wrong." But the option that feels cheapest on purchase day is frequently not the one that funds the best retirement. This is exactly the analysis we run — with your actual numbers — as part of our sell-and-buy planning.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best housing option for seniors downsizing in Port Hope?
For most seniors, a bungalow is the best long-term option if aging in place matters — one-level living, no condo fees, and the strongest value retention. A condo suits those prioritizing travel and zero maintenance, and a freehold townhouse is the value middle ground. The right answer depends on how much equity you need to free and how long you plan to stay.
How much are condo fees in Port Hope and the Durham area?
Ontario condo fees typically run $0.50–$0.90 per square foot monthly — roughly $400–$800 for a typical two-bedroom unit, with older buildings often higher. Always review the status certificate and reserve fund study before buying.
Is Port Hope cheaper than Clarington for downsizing?
It depends on the property type. Clarington condos are cheaper (~$440K–$480K vs. ~$550K–$585K in Port Hope), while overall averages are similar — Port Hope averaged ~$818K in January 2026 and Clarington ~$788K in June 2026. Port Hope offers a walkable heritage downtown; Clarington offers newer housing stock and more inventory.
Should I sell my house before buying my downsized home?
In the current balanced-to-buyer's market, most downsizers benefit from selling first or negotiating a sale-of-property condition, so you know exactly how much equity you're working with. We model both paths in our Buy/Sell Presentation.
Do bungalows hold their value better than condos?
Recent data says yes. Through the 2025–2026 correction, detached homes in Clarington declined roughly half as much as condo apartments year over year, and condo townhouses fell hardest. Limited bungalow supply and growing 60+ demand support that trend continuing.
Ready to Run Your Numbers?
Downsizing well isn't about picking a property type — it's about aligning your home with your retirement income plan. As part of the Harmer Wealth Management family, The Harmer Group looks at both sides: what your current home will sell for, and what each downsizing path means for your monthly cash flow, your taxes and your estate.
Book a no-obligation downsizing consultation and we'll build your personalized sell-and-buy illustration — real Port Hope numbers, side by side.
The Harmer Group | Honesty. Integrity. Experience.
📞 905.622.0821 | ✉ [email protected] | 🌐 TheHarmerGroup.ca
