Oct 13, 2026
By: Harmer Chad

How to Rebalance Asset Allocation When Real Estate Is 80% of Net Worth

How do you rebalance when your home is 80% of your net worth? Start with what the number means: a Whitby household with an $894,257 house (the town’s July 2026 average, per the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board’s Market Watch) and $225,000 of investments has 80% of its wealth in a single, illiquid, undiversifiable asset — one that just fell 10.2% year-over-year. There are four practical levers: redirect new savings away from the house, downsize, sell and rent, or — cautiously — borrow against the home to invest. For most Ontario homeowners aged 45–60 the right answer is a sequenced combination of the first two over several years, not a dramatic sale. Here’s how we structure it, as a practice licensed on both the real estate and the planning side, with one honest caveat up front: rebalancing out of a principal residence trades tax-free growth for taxable growth, so the reason has to be risk, not return.

The Short Answer: Four Levers Compared

Lever

Speed

Tax cost

What it really does

1. Redirect new cash flow to TFSA/RRSP

Slow (years)

None — creates deductions

Rebalances at the margin; no transaction costs

2. Downsize

One transaction

Gain tax-free under PRE; ~$60K+ transaction costs

Converts equity to capital in one step

3. Sell and rent

One transaction

Gain tax-free under PRE

Full rebalance; housing cost becomes rent

4. Borrow to invest (HELOC / Smith Manoeuvre)

Fast

Interest may be deductible per CRA Folio S3-F6-C1

Adds assets without selling — but adds leverage to concentration

Why 80% Is a Problem — Even for a Great House

Canadians are unusually house-heavy: the principal residence is the largest single asset on family balance sheets in Statistics Canada’s Survey of Financial Security, which put median family net worth at $519,700 in 2023. A principal residence stacks four risks on one asset: it’s a single security (one property, not an index), in a single market (Durham’s average price is down 5.8% year-over-year, per TRREB, with Whitby off 10.2% and Clarington 10.3%), it’s illiquid (27 average days to sell in July’s functioning market — far longer in a frozen one), and it produces no income while consuming property tax, insurance and maintenance.

An 80% position in one stock would get any advisor disciplined; the housing version gets called normal. For clients aged 45–60, the question isn’t whether the house was a good investment — it usually was — but whether the next fifteen years of retirement funding should depend on one address.

Lever 1: Redirect the Cash Flow (Start Here)

The cheapest rebalancing has no transaction costs: stop adding to the overweight asset. Households overweight housing are often still prepaying a 4.09–4.24% mortgage (current best 5-year fixed range, per Ratehub, August 2026) while carrying unused registered room. FP Canada’s 2026 Projection Assumption Guidelines assume 6.3% for Canadian equities and 3.2% for fixed income — and inside a TFSA or RRSP there’s no tax drag on either.

The 2026 room is substantial: $7,000 of new TFSA space (up to $109,000 cumulative since 2009) and an RRSP dollar limit of $33,810, per the Canada Revenue Agency. A couple redirecting $2,000/month from prepayments into registered investments moves roughly $330,000+ onto the financial side of the balance sheet within ten years — our own calculation — often enough to take an 80/20 household to roughly 60/40 without calling a realtor. We covered the prepay-versus-contribute math in our recent article on paying off your mortgage early versus maxing your RRSP/TFSA.

Lever 2: Downsize — The One-Transaction Rebalance

Downsizing converts equity to capital in a single, tax-free step. A concrete 2026 example: sell the average Whitby detached-market home at $894,257 and buy in Port Hope, where Northumberland County averaged $721,450 in July. Our own calculation of the net capital freed:

Item

Amount

Price difference

$172,800

Commission on sale (5% + HST, negotiable)

−$50,500

Land transfer tax on Port Hope purchase

−$10,900

Legal and moving

−$4,000

Net capital freed

~$107,400

The entire gain on the Whitby home is tax-free under the principal residence exemption (reported on CRA Schedule 3), and because a PRE-exempt gain isn’t income, it doesn’t touch the Old Age Security clawback, which begins at $95,323 of net income in 2026. Downsizing within Durham — a Bowmanville bungalow, a Pickering or Ajax condo — can free similar amounts; we compared the options in our recent article on condo vs. townhouse vs. bungalow downsizing in Port Hope. The honest caution: transaction costs consume roughly a third of the gross spread, so downsizing makes sense as a life decision that also rebalances — not as a pure portfolio trade.

Lever 3: Sell and Rent — The Full Rebalance

For some households — often retirees in Port Hope and east Durham — selling entirely and renting is the cleanest answer: all equity becomes income-producing capital, tax-free, and the landlord inherits the maintenance. The trade-offs are real: rent rises indefinitely, and Ontario’s rental supply is thin in smaller markets. We ran the full ownership-versus-rent arithmetic in our article on calculating total cost of ownership vs. renting and investing in Durham Region; for house-rich, income-poor retirees, the sell-and-invest version of that math is frequently the strongest of all four levers.

Lever 4: Borrow to Invest — Handle With Care

The advertised shortcut is to leave the house alone and invest borrowed money against it — a HELOC, or the readvanceable-mortgage strategy known as the Smith Manoeuvre. Interest on money borrowed to earn investment income is generally deductible under CRA’s Income Tax Folio S3-F6-C1, and big-bank HELOCs currently price around 4.95% (prime 4.45% + 0.50%).

But look at the 2026 spread honestly: 4.95% borrowing cost against FP Canada’s 6.3% equity assumption leaves about 1.35 points before fees — thin compensation for adding leverage to a balance sheet that is already 80% one asset. Deductibility depends on meticulous tracing of borrowed funds, and the strategy amplifies exactly what you’re trying to protect against: falling asset prices with debt attached. We implement it rarely, for high-income clients with secure cash flow and existing diversification — as a supplement to Levers 1 and 2, never a substitute.

What’s the Right Target Allocation?

There’s no universal number, but a serviceable test for clients within fifteen years of retirement: could you fund your essential retirement spending without selling the house on a deadline? As a rule of thumb — ours, not a guarantee — $300,000 of financial assets supports roughly $12,000/year of withdrawals at a conservative 4% initial rate. If your plan needs more than that and the house is the only source, the allocation is the plan’s biggest risk.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it bad to have most of my net worth in my house? It’s a concentration risk: one illiquid asset in one local market, producing no income. Durham prices fell 5.8% year-over-year to July 2026, per TRREB — exactly the kind of drawdown diversification exists to absorb.

How can I diversify away from my home without selling it? Redirect new savings: pause mortgage prepayments and fill your TFSA ($7,000 for 2026) and RRSP (up to $33,810). Done consistently, this shifts your allocation meaningfully within five to ten years at zero transaction cost.

Is downsizing worth it financially in Durham Region? Moving from the Whitby average ($894,257) to the Northumberland/Port Hope average ($721,450) frees roughly $107,000 after commissions, land transfer tax and moving costs — tax-free under the principal residence exemption — our own calculation from TRREB July 2026 figures.

Is the Smith Manoeuvre a good way to rebalance? Rarely, in our view. Interest deductibility is legitimate under CRA Folio S3-F6-C1, but at a ~4.95% HELOC rate against a 6.3% expected equity return, the margin is thin — and it adds leverage to an already concentrated balance sheet. It suits high, stable incomes with diversification already in place.

Does selling my home affect my OAS? Generally no. A gain fully sheltered by the principal residence exemption isn’t taxable income, so it doesn’t count toward the OAS recovery threshold ($95,323 in 2026) — though investment income on the proceeds afterward does.

One Balance Sheet, Both Kinds of Assets

Rebalancing out of real estate sits exactly on the seam between a realtor’s job and a financial planner’s job — which is why it’s so often done badly, or not at all. Our practice is licensed on both sides, so we can model your house, your mortgage, your registered room and your retirement income in one projection, and sequence the levers in the order that costs you the least.

Book a complimentary consultation through TheHarmerGroup.ca or HarmerWealth.com and we’ll look at the whole balance sheet together.

Chad Harmer, PFP, CIM, FCSI, MBA, Realtor — The Harmer Group, Royal Heritage Realty Ltd. & Harmer Wealth Management Corp.


This article is for general information only and does not constitute personalized investment, tax, mortgage, real estate, or legal advice. Figures are current as of September 2026 and will change; projected returns are planning assumptions rather than guarantees, market values fluctuate, borrowing to invest magnifies both gains and losses, and interest deductibility and principal residence exemption treatment depend on your specific facts. Mutual funds are offered through Investia Financial Services Inc. Please consult a licensed professional about your specific situation.

...
Oct 13, 2026
By: Harmer Chad

Selling an Inherited Home or Estate Property in Durham Region: Probate & Legal Steps

Can you sell an inherited home in Durham Region right away? Usually not: unless the property passed automatically to a surviving joint owner, the executor almost always needs probate — formally, a Certificate of Appointment of Estate Trustee from the Ontario Superior Court of Justice — before a sale can close, and the estate pays Ontario’s Estate Administration Tax of 1.5% on estate value above $50,000. On a home near Durham’s July 2026 average price of $834,312, per the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board’s Market Watch, that certificate realistically arrives one to three months after a clean application is filed, and the full journey from date of death to sale proceeds in beneficiaries’ hands typically runs 8 to 12 months. The honest caveat up front: no two estates run on the same clock — a missing will, a dated appraisal, or a disagreement among beneficiaries can add months. Here’s the sequence, the costs, and the tax rules that matter most.

The Short Answer: An Executor’s Checklist

  • Locate the original will and confirm who the estate trustee is.
  • Secure and insure the property — vacant-home insurance is its own task, and many insurers restrict coverage on empty houses.
  • Get a date-of-death appraisal of the home from a qualified appraiser or an experienced local agent. This number sets both the Estate Administration Tax and the estate’s cost base for capital gains.
  • Apply for the Certificate of Appointment of Estate Trustee and pay the Estate Administration Tax.
  • File the Estate Information Return with the Ontario Ministry of Finance within 180 days of the certificate being issued.
  • File the deceased’s terminal tax return, designating the home under the principal residence exemption on Form T1255 where it qualifies.
  • List and sell — then obtain a CRA clearance certificate before final distribution to beneficiaries.

What Probate Costs: The Estate Administration Tax

Under Ontario’s Estate Administration Tax Act, the first $50,000 of estate value is exempt (for applications since January 1, 2020) and the balance is taxed at $15 per $1,000 — effectively 1.5%. Registered mortgages on Ontario real property reduce the value taxed; other debts generally don’t.

Estate Value (After Any Mortgage on Ontario Real Property)

Estate Administration Tax

$400,000

$5,250

$694,000 (≈ Oshawa’s July 2026 average price)

$9,660

$835,000 (≈ Durham Region’s July 2026 average)

$11,775

$1,000,000

$14,250

Our own calculations from the Ontario Ministry of Finance’s published rates. Two nuances worth knowing: if no certificate is applied for, no tax is owed — which is why assets that pass outside the estate (joint ownership with right of survivorship, RRSPs, TFSAs, and life insurance with named beneficiaries) escape it entirely — and the tax is based on the estate’s total value at death, not just the house.

How Long It Really Takes in Durham

Once a properly prepared application is filed, Ontario court processing typically takes 4 to 8 weeks, though busy Greater Toronto Area court locations routinely run longer — some GTA offices have recently been running 12 weeks or more. Durham estates file with the Superior Court of Justice, and the realistic end-to-end picture looks like this:

Phase

Typical Duration

What’s Happening

Immediate

Weeks 1–2

Funeral, secure and insure the home, locate the will

Preparation

Weeks 2–8

Asset inventory, date-of-death appraisal, application drafting

Court processing

Weeks 8–20

Application filed, Estate Administration Tax paid, certificate issued

Sale preparation and listing

1–3 months after certificate

Clear-out, repairs, staging, listing

Closing to distribution

2–6 more months

Sale closes, terminal return filed, clearance certificate, distribution

Total: roughly 8 to 12 months from death to distributed proceeds for a typical uncontested estate, per timelines published by Ontario estate law firms. You can list before the certificate arrives — worthwhile in a market where Durham homes are taking longer to sell — but you cannot close without it, so set closing dates with the court’s pace in mind.

The Tax Rules: There’s No Inheritance Tax, But There Is a Deemed Disposition

Canada has no inheritance tax. Instead, CRA treats the deceased as having sold everything at fair market value immediately before death — a deemed disposition, reported on the terminal return, which is due April 30 of the following year (or six months after death, if death occurred in November or December).

For the family home, the principal residence exemption usually wipes out the gain to the date of death; the estate’s representative claims it on Form T1255. The critical mechanic for sellers is the stepped-up cost base: the estate (or the beneficiary who receives the home) inherits it at its date-of-death value, and only appreciation above that value is taxable when it’s later sold. Sell within a few months for close to the appraised value, and the taxable gain is minimal — often just enough to cover selling costs. Hold an inherited Bowmanville house for two years while the family decides, and any growth over the date-of-death value becomes a capital gain, 50% of which is taxed at the estate’s or beneficiary’s marginal rate. Under current law the inclusion rate is 50% — the once-proposed increase to two-thirds was cancelled in March 2025, a story we unpack in our companion article on capital gains tax changes for 2026. There’s also a spousal exception: property left to a surviving spouse rolls over at cost, deferring everything until the survivor sells or dies.

This is why the date-of-death appraisal is the most valuable document in the file: too low, and the estate overpays tax on the sale; unsupported, and CRA can challenge it. We covered the related cottage scenario — where the deemed disposition at death does create tax, because a second property has no exemption — in our recent article on selling the family cottage in the Kawarthas or Port Hope.

Selling the Property Itself: Durham Realities

Estate sales carry practical wrinkles ordinary listings don’t. The house is often dated, which in the current buyer-favouring market — Durham average prices were down 5.8% year-over-year in July 2026 per TRREB — means pricing honestly against renovated comparables rather than a neighbour’s 2022 peak sale. Executors owe beneficiaries a duty to get fair market value, so document the rationale: an appraisal plus a written comparative market analysis protects the trustee if a beneficiary later questions the price. Pre-sale spending should be modest and evidence-based — every dollar spent is the beneficiaries’ money. And in Port Hope and Northumberland, where homes averaged 48 days on market in July, executors should build a slower absorption pace into their distribution promises.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need probate to sell an inherited house in Ontario? Almost always, yes — if the home was solely in the deceased’s name, the land registry and the buyer’s lawyer will require a Certificate of Appointment of Estate Trustee before transferring title. The main exception is property held in joint tenancy, which passes to the survivor outside the estate.

How much is probate tax on a home in Durham Region? Ontario’s Estate Administration Tax is zero on the first $50,000 of estate value and 1.5% above that. On an $835,000 estate — about Durham’s average home price — that’s roughly $11,775, reduced if there’s a registered mortgage on the property.

How long does probate take in Ontario in 2026? Court processing of a clean application typically takes 4 to 8 weeks, with busy GTA courts often running longer. The full process from death to distributing sale proceeds usually takes 8 to 12 months.

Do beneficiaries pay capital gains tax on an inherited home? Not on the inheritance itself. The estate inherits the home at its fair market value at death; tax applies only to appreciation above that stepped-up value between death and the eventual sale — 50% of that gain is included in taxable income under current rules.

Should the estate sell quickly or wait for a better market? Selling near the date-of-death value keeps the taxable gain minimal and simplifies the trustee’s duties. Waiting is a market bet made with beneficiaries’ money — if the family wants to hold, get written agreement from all beneficiaries first.

One Team for the Certificate-to-Closing Journey

An estate sale sits at the intersection of law, tax, and real estate, and executors are usually navigating all three for the first time while grieving. Our practice is built for exactly this handoff: as a licensed Durham realtor we handle the appraisal support, preparation, and sale, and as licensed financial planners we help beneficiaries decide what the proceeds should become next — invested, used to retire debt, or bridged into their own home purchase. Book a complimentary, no-obligation conversation through TheHarmerGroup.ca or HarmerWealth.com and we’ll walk the timeline with you.

Chad Harmer, PFP, CIM, FCSI, MBA, Realtor — The Harmer Group, Royal Heritage Realty Ltd. & Harmer Wealth Management Corp.


This article is for general information only and does not constitute personalized investment, tax, mortgage, real estate, or legal advice. Figures are current as of September 2026 and will change; probate procedures, court processing times, and Estate Administration Tax calculations depend on the estate’s specific facts, and executors should retain an estates lawyer and tax professional. Mutual funds are offered through Investia Financial Services Inc. Please consult a licensed professional about your specific situation.

...
Oct 08, 2026
By: Harmer Chad

How the Principal Residence Exemption (PRE) Protects Your Durham Home Equity Upon Sale

How does the principal residence exemption protect your home equity when you sell in Durham Region? If the home was your principal residence for every year you owned it, the entire capital gain is tax-free — on an average Durham home that sold for $834,312 in July 2026 per the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board’s Market Watch, that can mean hundreds of thousands of dollars of sheltered gain. But the exemption is not automatic. Since the 2016 tax year, CRA requires you to report the sale on Schedule 3 of your tax return and file Form T2091(IND), even when the gain is fully exempt — and if part of your ownership history includes renting the home out, owning a second property, or selling within 12 months, part or all of that gain can become taxable. Here’s how the rules actually work, and where Durham sellers get tripped up.

The Short Answer: The PRE Formula

Under CRA’s Income Tax Folio S1-F3-C2, the exempt portion of your gain is calculated as:

Exempt gain = capital gain × (1 + years designated as principal residence) ÷ years owned

Three things to notice:

  • The “+1” bonus year. The formula adds one free year so families who sell one home and buy another in the same calendar year aren’t penalized — the move year effectively covers both.
  • One property per family unit. For 1982 and later years, a family unit — you, your spouse or common-law partner, and unmarried minor children — can designate only one property per year between all of you. A Durham house and a Kawartha cottage cannot both be designated for the same year.
  • Designation is year-by-year. You choose which years to designate when you sell, which is where real planning value lives if you own more than one property.

What Full Protection Looks Like in Durham Dollars

Consider a Whitby family that bought in 2010 for $360,000 and sells in 2026 near the town’s July average of $894,257 (all home types, per TRREB’s Market Watch). That’s a gain of roughly $534,000. Designated as their principal residence for every year of ownership, the exempt fraction is (1 + 16) ÷ 16 — capped at 100% — and the full $534,000 is tax-free. At Ontario’s top combined marginal rate of 53.53% and the current 50% capital gains inclusion rate, the same gain on a fully taxable property would cost roughly $143,000 in tax — our own calculation from the figures above. That difference is the single largest tax shelter most Durham households will ever use.

Where the Exemption Gets Partial: Real Scenarios

The gain becomes partly taxable whenever some ownership years aren’t designated. The classic Durham examples:

Scenario

Years Owned

Years Designated

Exempt Fraction

Taxable Portion of a $400,000 Gain

Lived in the home the whole time

16

16

100% (capped)

$0

Rented it out 4 years, no election filed

16

12

(1+12)/16 = 81.25%

$75,000

Also owned a cottage, designated it for 6 years

16

10

(1+10)/16 = 68.75%

$125,000

Sold within 12 months (flipped property rule)

<1

n/a

0% — fully taxable as business income

$400,000 (100% income, no PRE)

The taxable portion is then a capital gain: 50% of it is included in income at your marginal rate — except in the flipped-property row, where since January 1, 2023 a home sold within 365 days of purchase is deemed business income, 100% taxable with no PRE at all, unless a life event such as death, disability, separation, an eligible work relocation, or insolvency applies. Anyone in Pickering or Ajax contemplating a quick resale after a pre-construction closing should understand that rule before listing.

The Change-of-Use Trap — and the Section 45(2) Fix

The most common way Durham homeowners accidentally erode the PRE is converting the home to a rental: moving out and renting it triggers a deemed disposition at fair market value under the change-of-use rules — tax can be owed even though nothing was sold.

The fix is the subsection 45(2) election, filed with your return for the year the use changes. It defers the deemed disposition and lets you keep designating the property as your principal residence for up to four additional years while it’s rented — provided you report the rental income and claim no capital cost allowance on the building. For an Oshawa homeowner posted to a job elsewhere for a few years, that election can be the difference between a fully sheltered gain and a five-figure tax bill — so get advice before the moving truck arrives, not after. We covered the reverse situation — a cottage that was never the principal residence — in our recent article on selling the family cottage in the Kawarthas or Port Hope.

The Paperwork: Schedule 3 and Form T2091(IND)

Since 2016, every sale of a principal residence must be reported, even when fully exempt: the basic details (year of acquisition, proceeds, address) go on Schedule 3, and the designation itself is made on Form T2091(IND). For a deceased owner’s estate, the parallel form is T1255 — relevant to many of the seniors’ transitions we handle across Durham and Port Hope.

Miss the reporting and CRA can deny the exemption entirely, or accept a late designation with a penalty of the lesser of $100 per month late or $8,000 — an expensive oversight on a sale you believed was tax-free.

What This Means in Today’s Durham Market

Durham prices were down 5.8% year-over-year in July 2026 per TRREB — Oshawa averaged $693,677, Whitby $894,257, and Clarington (including Bowmanville) $753,919. A softer market changes the psychology, not the tax math: long-term owners still hold very large accrued gains, and the PRE is what keeps them intact when they downsize, move to Port Hope or Northumberland, or fund retirement. For households where the house is the dominant asset — the situation we examined in our recent article on rebalancing when real estate is 80% of net worth — the tax-free nature of that equity is a genuine planning advantage: it’s one of the few large pools of capital you can convert to investable assets without a tax haircut.

The honest caveat: the PRE shelters the home you actually live in. It does not shelter investment condos, it can be diluted by a designated cottage, and it disappears entirely under the flipping rule. The households that get full value from it are the ones who plan the designations across all their properties, not just the one being sold this year.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I pay capital gains tax when I sell my home in Durham Region? Not if the home qualifies as your principal residence for every year you owned it and you report the sale properly. You must still declare the sale on Schedule 3 and Form T2091(IND) with your tax return for the year of sale, even though no tax is owed.

What is the principal residence exemption formula? Exempt gain = capital gain × (1 + years designated) ÷ years owned. The “+1” covers the year you move between homes. Undesignated years — rental years, or years given to another property — leave a proportional slice of the gain taxable.

Can my spouse and I each designate a different home? No. Since 1982, a family unit — both spouses or common-law partners plus unmarried minor children — can designate only one property per year. Couples who own both a Durham home and a cottage must choose which property gets each year, ideally based on which gained more per year of ownership.

What happens if I rent out my house after moving? A change of use triggers a deemed disposition at fair market value. Filing a subsection 45(2) election defers that and can preserve the principal residence designation for up to four more years while it’s rented, as long as you don’t claim capital cost allowance.

What if I forgot to report a past home sale? CRA may accept a late designation, but can charge a penalty of the lesser of $100 per month late or $8,000 — and can deny the exemption in some cases. File the amendment as soon as you discover the omission.

Selling With Both Eyes on the Tax Return

Most sellers get pricing advice from a realtor and tax advice from an accountant, and nobody connects the two. Our practice is licensed on both sides — real estate and financial planning — so when we list a Durham home, the designation history, any change-of-use years, and what the tax-free proceeds should do next are all part of the same conversation. Book a complimentary consultation through TheHarmerGroup.ca or HarmerWealth.com and we’ll map your equity, your exemption, and your next move together.

Chad Harmer, PFP, CIM, FCSI, MBA, Realtor — The Harmer Group, Royal Heritage Realty Ltd. & Harmer Wealth Management Corp.


This article is for general information only and does not constitute personalized investment, tax, mortgage, real estate, or legal advice. Figures are current as of September 2026 and will change; principal residence designations, change-of-use elections, and flipped-property determinations depend on your specific facts and should be confirmed with a tax professional before you sell. Mutual funds are offered through Investia Financial Services Inc. Please consult a licensed professional about your specific situation.

...
Oct 06, 2026
By: Harmer Chad

How to Rebalance Asset Allocation When Real Estate Is 80% of Net Worth

How do you rebalance when your home is 80% of your net worth? Start with what the number means: a Whitby household with an $894,257 house (the town’s July 2026 average, per the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board’s Market Watch) and $225,000 of investments has 80% of its wealth in a single, illiquid, undiversifiable asset — one that just fell 10.2% year-over-year. There are four practical levers: redirect new savings away from the house, downsize, sell and rent, or — cautiously — borrow against the home to invest. For most Ontario homeowners aged 45–60 the right answer is a sequenced combination of the first two over several years, not a dramatic sale. Here’s how we structure it, as a practice licensed on both the real estate and the planning side, with one honest caveat up front: rebalancing out of a principal residence trades tax-free growth for taxable growth, so the reason has to be risk, not return.

The Short Answer: Four Levers Compared

Lever

Speed

Tax cost

What it really does

1. Redirect new cash flow to TFSA/RRSP

Slow (years)

None — creates deductions

Rebalances at the margin; no transaction costs

2. Downsize

One transaction

Gain tax-free under PRE; ~$60K+ transaction costs

Converts equity to capital in one step

3. Sell and rent

One transaction

Gain tax-free under PRE

Full rebalance; housing cost becomes rent

4. Borrow to invest (HELOC / Smith Manoeuvre)

Fast

Interest may be deductible per CRA Folio S3-F6-C1

Adds assets without selling — but adds leverage to concentration

Why 80% Is a Problem — Even for a Great House

Canadians are unusually house-heavy: the principal residence is the largest single asset on family balance sheets in Statistics Canada’s Survey of Financial Security, which put median family net worth at $519,700 in 2023. A principal residence stacks four risks on one asset: it’s a single security (one property, not an index), in a single market (Durham’s average price is down 5.8% year-over-year, per TRREB, with Whitby off 10.2% and Clarington 10.3%), it’s illiquid (27 average days to sell in July’s functioning market — far longer in a frozen one), and it produces no income while consuming property tax, insurance and maintenance.

An 80% position in one stock would get any advisor disciplined; the housing version gets called normal. For clients aged 45–60, the question isn’t whether the house was a good investment — it usually was — but whether the next fifteen years of retirement funding should depend on one address.

Lever 1: Redirect the Cash Flow (Start Here)

The cheapest rebalancing has no transaction costs: stop adding to the overweight asset. Households overweight housing are often still prepaying a 4.09–4.24% mortgage (current best 5-year fixed range, per Ratehub, August 2026) while carrying unused registered room. FP Canada’s 2026 Projection Assumption Guidelines assume 6.3% for Canadian equities and 3.2% for fixed income — and inside a TFSA or RRSP there’s no tax drag on either.

The 2026 room is substantial: $7,000 of new TFSA space (up to $109,000 cumulative since 2009) and an RRSP dollar limit of $33,810, per the Canada Revenue Agency. A couple redirecting $2,000/month from prepayments into registered investments moves roughly $330,000+ onto the financial side of the balance sheet within ten years — our own calculation — often enough to take an 80/20 household to roughly 60/40 without calling a realtor. We covered the prepay-versus-contribute math in our recent article on paying off your mortgage early versus maxing your RRSP/TFSA.

Lever 2: Downsize — The One-Transaction Rebalance

Downsizing converts equity to capital in a single, tax-free step. A concrete 2026 example: sell the average Whitby detached-market home at $894,257 and buy in Port Hope, where Northumberland County averaged $721,450 in July. Our own calculation of the net capital freed:

Item

Amount

Price difference

$172,800

Commission on sale (5% + HST, negotiable)

−$50,500

Land transfer tax on Port Hope purchase

−$10,900

Legal and moving

−$4,000

Net capital freed

~$107,400

The entire gain on the Whitby home is tax-free under the principal residence exemption (reported on CRA Schedule 3), and because a PRE-exempt gain isn’t income, it doesn’t touch the Old Age Security clawback, which begins at $95,323 of net income in 2026. Downsizing within Durham — a Bowmanville bungalow, a Pickering or Ajax condo — can free similar amounts; we compared the options in our recent article on condo vs. townhouse vs. bungalow downsizing in Port Hope. The honest caution: transaction costs consume roughly a third of the gross spread, so downsizing makes sense as a life decision that also rebalances — not as a pure portfolio trade.

Lever 3: Sell and Rent — The Full Rebalance

For some households — often retirees in Port Hope and east Durham — selling entirely and renting is the cleanest answer: all equity becomes income-producing capital, tax-free, and the landlord inherits the maintenance. The trade-offs are real: rent rises indefinitely, and Ontario’s rental supply is thin in smaller markets. We ran the full ownership-versus-rent arithmetic in our article on calculating total cost of ownership vs. renting and investing in Durham Region; for house-rich, income-poor retirees, the sell-and-invest version of that math is frequently the strongest of all four levers.

Lever 4: Borrow to Invest — Handle With Care

The advertised shortcut is to leave the house alone and invest borrowed money against it — a HELOC, or the readvanceable-mortgage strategy known as the Smith Manoeuvre. Interest on money borrowed to earn investment income is generally deductible under CRA’s Income Tax Folio S3-F6-C1, and big-bank HELOCs currently price around 4.95% (prime 4.45% + 0.50%).

But look at the 2026 spread honestly: 4.95% borrowing cost against FP Canada’s 6.3% equity assumption leaves about 1.35 points before fees — thin compensation for adding leverage to a balance sheet that is already 80% one asset. Deductibility depends on meticulous tracing of borrowed funds, and the strategy amplifies exactly what you’re trying to protect against: falling asset prices with debt attached. We implement it rarely, for high-income clients with secure cash flow and existing diversification — as a supplement to Levers 1 and 2, never a substitute.

What’s the Right Target Allocation?

There’s no universal number, but a serviceable test for clients within fifteen years of retirement: could you fund your essential retirement spending without selling the house on a deadline? As a rule of thumb — ours, not a guarantee — $300,000 of financial assets supports roughly $12,000/year of withdrawals at a conservative 4% initial rate. If your plan needs more than that and the house is the only source, the allocation is the plan’s biggest risk.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it bad to have most of my net worth in my house? It’s a concentration risk: one illiquid asset in one local market, producing no income. Durham prices fell 5.8% year-over-year to July 2026, per TRREB — exactly the kind of drawdown diversification exists to absorb.

How can I diversify away from my home without selling it? Redirect new savings: pause mortgage prepayments and fill your TFSA ($7,000 for 2026) and RRSP (up to $33,810). Done consistently, this shifts your allocation meaningfully within five to ten years at zero transaction cost.

Is downsizing worth it financially in Durham Region? Moving from the Whitby average ($894,257) to the Northumberland/Port Hope average ($721,450) frees roughly $107,000 after commissions, land transfer tax and moving costs — tax-free under the principal residence exemption — our own calculation from TRREB July 2026 figures.

Is the Smith Manoeuvre a good way to rebalance? Rarely, in our view. Interest deductibility is legitimate under CRA Folio S3-F6-C1, but at a ~4.95% HELOC rate against a 6.3% expected equity return, the margin is thin — and it adds leverage to an already concentrated balance sheet. It suits high, stable incomes with diversification already in place.

Does selling my home affect my OAS? Generally no. A gain fully sheltered by the principal residence exemption isn’t taxable income, so it doesn’t count toward the OAS recovery threshold ($95,323 in 2026) — though investment income on the proceeds afterward does.

One Balance Sheet, Both Kinds of Assets

Rebalancing out of real estate sits exactly on the seam between a realtor’s job and a financial planner’s job — which is why it’s so often done badly, or not at all. Our practice is licensed on both sides, so we can model your house, your mortgage, your registered room and your retirement income in one projection, and sequence the levers in the order that costs you the least.

Book a complimentary consultation through TheHarmerGroup.ca or HarmerWealth.com and we’ll look at the whole balance sheet together.

Chad Harmer, PFP, CIM, FCSI, MBA, Realtor — The Harmer Group, Royal Heritage Realty Ltd. & Harmer Wealth Management Corp.


This article is for general information only and does not constitute personalized investment, tax, mortgage, real estate, or legal advice. Figures are current as of September 2026 and will change; projected returns are planning assumptions rather than guarantees, market values fluctuate, borrowing to invest magnifies both gains and losses, and interest deductibility and principal residence exemption treatment depend on your specific facts. Mutual funds are offered through Investia Financial Services Inc. Please consult a licensed professional about your specific situation.

...
Oct 01, 2026
By: Harmer Chad

Should You Upgrade Your Home or Invest in a Non-Registered Portfolio?

Should you upgrade your home or invest the money in a non-registered portfolio? On pure after-tax wealth math in 2026, the portfolio usually wins: FP Canada’s 2026 Projection Assumption Guidelines put Canadian equities at 6.3% per year against just 3.1% for shelter-cost growth, and even after capital gains tax at the 50% inclusion rate, a $200,000 portfolio beats $200,000 of extra house by roughly $100,000 over ten years once you count property tax and upkeep on the bigger home. But the house has two things the portfolio never will: every dollar of its growth is tax-free under the principal residence exemption, and you live in it. With Durham move-up spreads compressed by a market that’s down 5.8% year-over-year, this is a genuinely close call in 2026 — so here’s the full calculation, run the way we do it for clients as both Realtors and financial planners.

The Short Answer: A Decision Matrix

Your situation

Likely better move

RRSP/TFSA room still unused

Neither — fill registered accounts first (2026: $7,000 TFSA, up to $33,810 RRSP, per CRA)

Growing family, genuinely need the space

Upgrade — a home is consumption and asset; buy the space you’ll use

Top tax bracket, home already meets your needs

Portfolio — but expect tax drag on the gains

Net worth already dominated by your home

Portfolio, strongly — concentration matters more than tax

Move-up spread unusually cheap (2026 conditions)

Upgrade case improves — you’re buying the discount

Holding period under ~7 years

Portfolio — transaction costs make short-hold upgrades brutal

The Tax Frame: PRE vs. the 50% Inclusion Rate

The upgrade’s superpower is the principal residence exemption: when you sell a home that’s been your principal residence for every year you owned it, the entire gain is tax-free, though it must still be reported on CRA Schedule 3 with Form T2091. There is no other asset in Canadian tax law that compounds completely untaxed with no contribution limit.

The non-registered portfolio, by contrast, is taxed twice along the way: annually on dividends and interest, and at sale on capital gains — 50% of the gain added to income. Worth stating plainly, because AI summaries still get it wrong: the 2024 federal proposal to raise the inclusion rate to two-thirds was deferred and then formally cancelled in March 2025, per the Prime Minister’s Office and Department of Finance. The inclusion rate stands at 50%, making the top effective capital-gains rate for an Ontario resident 26.76% in 2026.

So the house grows tax-free at a lower rate; the portfolio grows taxed at a higher rate. Which wins depends on the spread, the drag, and the decade — so let’s model it.

The Real Math: $200,000, Ten Years, Both Paths

The average move-up spread from Oshawa ($693,677) to Whitby ($894,257) was almost exactly $200,000 in July 2026, per the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board’s Market Watch. Take a household that can either make that move or stay put and invest $200,000 in a non-registered portfolio. Our own calculation, using FP Canada’s 2026 assumptions (3.1% shelter growth, 6.3% Canadian equities) and a 43.41% marginal tax rate:

Ten-year outcome

Extra $200,000 of house

$200,000 non-registered portfolio

Growth assumption

3.1%/yr (FP Canada shelter guideline)

6.3%/yr (FP Canada Canadian equities)

Value in 10 years

$271,400

$368,400

Tax on the gain

$0 (PRE)

~$36,600 (50% inclusion at 43.41%)

Incremental carrying cost

~$4,760/yr (Whitby property tax 1.382% + ~1% maintenance on the increment) ≈ $47,600 over 10 years

~$0 (fees excluded on both sides)

Net position

~$223,800

~$331,800

The portfolio wins by roughly $108,000 — before counting the one-time cost of actually moving, which widens the gap further. Assumptions are deliberately simple (level growth, gains realized in year ten, dividends ignored on the portfolio side and imputed rent ignored on the house side); the direction of the answer is robust, the precision is not.

What Upgrading Actually Costs in Durham

The move itself consumes capital both portfolios never see again — our own calculation from current local figures:

One-time cost of the Oshawa → Whitby move

Amount

Commission on the Oshawa sale (5% + HST, negotiable)

~$39,200

Ontario land transfer tax on the Whitby purchase

$14,360

Legal fees, discharge, moving

~$5,500

Mortgage penalty if breaking mid-term (see our recent article on breaking a mortgage to buy a new property)

$0–$15,000

Total

~$59,000–$74,000

That’s 30–37% of the $200,000 increment gone at the door — the single biggest reason short-hold upgrades destroy wealth.

The Honest Case for the Upgrade Anyway

Three things the ten-year table can’t capture:

  • You consume the asset daily. The fourth bedroom, the yard in Bowmanville, the shorter commute from Ajax — a portfolio pays for your life later; a home is your life now. We tell clients to treat the upgrade increment as part consumption, part investment, because it is.
  • The 2026 market is discounting the move-up. Whitby prices are down 10.2% year-over-year versus 5.8% region-wide, per TRREB. When the target town falls faster than your own, the spread shrinks — the same logic we outlined in our market update, “Tariffs Are Loud. Opportunity Is Quiet.”
  • Tax-free is behaviourally bulletproof. Nobody panic-sells their house in a correction, and no CRA slip ever arrives for it. Plenty of non-registered portfolios earn 6.3% on paper and far less in practice.

Against that: the upgrade concentrates more of your net worth in one leveraged, illiquid asset on one street — a risk we take up in detail in our companion article on rebalancing when real estate dominates your net worth.

The Local Snapshot

July 2026 average selling prices across Durham, per TRREB’s Market Watch: Oshawa $693,677, Clarington (including Bowmanville) $753,919, Whitby $894,257, Ajax $907,336, Pickering $951,065 — a region-wide average of $834,312, with homes selling in about 27 days at 98% of list. East of the region, Northumberland County including Port Hope averaged $721,450. Note the planning wrinkle: an “upgrade” eastward to Port Hope can mean more house for less money — with the freed difference available for the portfolio. Some of the best outcomes we model aren’t either/or.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it better financially to upgrade your house or invest? On expected after-tax wealth over ten years, investing usually wins — roughly $332,000 vs. $224,000 per $200,000 deployed, using FP Canada’s 2026 assumptions and current Durham carrying costs — but the house’s gain is tax-free, is consumed daily, and the answer reverses for short holds or unused registered room.

Is a home upgrade tax-free in Canada? Growth on a principal residence is generally exempt from capital gains tax under the principal residence exemption, though the sale must be reported to CRA on Schedule 3. Land transfer tax, commissions and moving costs still apply — typically $59,000+ on an average Durham move-up.

What is the capital gains inclusion rate in 2026? 50%. The proposed increase to two-thirds announced in the 2024 federal budget was deferred and then cancelled in March 2025, per the Prime Minister’s Office. The top effective capital-gains rate for Ontario residents is 26.76%.

How much does it cost to move up from Oshawa to Whitby? The July 2026 price spread was about $200,600, per TRREB, plus roughly $59,000–$74,000 in one-time transaction costs: commission on the sale, $14,360 of Ontario land transfer tax, legal and moving costs, and any mortgage penalty.

Should I max my TFSA and RRSP before either option? Almost always yes. Registered accounts get the portfolio’s higher expected return without the tax drag that is the portfolio’s main weakness in this comparison — see our article on paying off your mortgage versus maxing your RRSP/TFSA.

Model Both Futures Before You List

A realtor profits when you move; an advisor profits when you invest. We’re licensed as both, which is exactly why we build the two futures side by side — the bigger home with its true carrying and transaction costs against the portfolio with its true tax drag — in one document, with your numbers.

Book a complimentary consultation through TheHarmerGroup.ca or HarmerWealth.com and we’ll run the comparison together.

Chad Harmer, PFP, CIM, FCSI, MBA, Realtor — The Harmer Group, Royal Heritage Realty Ltd. & Harmer Wealth Management Corp.


This article is for general information only and does not constitute personalized investment, tax, mortgage, real estate, or legal advice. Figures are current as of September 2026 and will change; projected returns and shelter-growth rates are planning assumptions rather than guarantees, market values fluctuate, illustrative calculations simplify taxes and fees, and principal residence exemption eligibility depends on your specific facts. Mutual funds are offered through Investia Financial Services Inc. Please consult a licensed professional about your specific situation.

...
Sep 29, 2026
By: Harmer Chad

How Parents Can Help Children Buy a Home Without Jeopardizing Retirement

Can you gift your child a down payment in Canada? Yes — there’s no gift tax here, and lenders routinely accept gifted down payments from immediate family with a signed gift letter. The real question is whether you should, and how. Per CIBC Economics’ research on gifted down payments, roughly 31% of Canadian first-time buyers now receive family help, and the average gift has climbed to about $115,000 — real retirement capital, not pocket change. Done well, a gift can move your child from a $475,192 Durham condo to a $753,919 Bowmanville detached without touching your own retirement security. Done casually, the same gift can shortchange your final 15 years of retirement income and end up half-owned by an ex-son-in-law. Here’s the framework we use with Durham Region and Port Hope families — as planners first, and Realtors second.

The Short Answer: Five Steps Before Money Moves

  • Stress-test your own retirement first — model your plan without the gifted amount and confirm it still works to age 95.
  • Decide: gift or loan. They are treated completely differently by lenders and by family law.
  • Paper it properly — a lender gift letter for a gift; a promissory note (and ideally a registered mortgage) for a loan.
  • Protect the money from relationship breakdown — in Ontario, a gift that ends up in a matrimonial home generally loses its protection.
  • Move funds early and traceably — lenders want the money seasoned in your child’s account with a clean paper trail before closing.

Gift vs. Loan: The Table That Prevents Family Fights

 

True gift

Family loan

Lender treatment

Accepted as down payment with gift letter

Insured mortgages generally require the down payment not be borrowed and repayable; a loan can reduce what your child qualifies for

Tax on the transfer

None — Canada has no gift tax

None on principal; any interest charged is taxable income to you

Your legal claim

None — the money is gone

Enforceable if documented (promissory note; stronger if registered against title)

Protection if child divorces

Weak if funds are in the matrimonial home

Stronger — a documented debt reduces net family property

Effect on your estate

Can be equalized among children via your will

The loan is an estate asset; can be forgiven in the will

The lender point is the one families most often get wrong. Under OSFI’s Guideline B-20, federally regulated lenders must verify and document the source of a borrower’s down payment, and mortgage insurers like CMHC distinguish traditional down payment sources — savings and genuine gifts from immediate family — from borrowed funds. If the “gift” is secretly a loan, the gift letter both parties signed says otherwise, and that’s a misrepresentation to the lender. Decide honestly which one it is, then paper that reality.

How the Gift Letter Actually Works

Every lender has its own template, but all require the same declarations: the donor’s name and relationship (immediate family — parent, grandparent, or sibling — for most insured mortgages), the exact amount, the property address, and a signed statement that the funds are a genuine gift with no expectation of repaymentand no ownership claim on the property. Expect the lender to also want the paper trail: a bank statement showing the money leaving your account, the deposit landing in your child’s account — typically well before closing — and sometimes 90 days of history to satisfy anti-money-laundering rules. One practical tip from our mortgage practice: move the money in one clean transfer, not a series of e-transfers, and keep every confirmation.

Remember the gift doesn’t help your child qualify. They still pass the stress test on their own income. A $100,000 gift shrinks the mortgage but does not manufacture borrowing power — though on Whitby’s $894,257 July average (per the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board’s Market Watch), a bigger down payment is often exactly what bridges the qualification gap.

The Retirement Stress Test: What a $100,000 Gift Really Costs You

A $100,000 gift at age 60 is not $100,000 — it’s what that money would have become. Using FP Canada’s 2026 Projection Assumption Guidelines (6.3% for Canadian equities before fees), $100,000 left invested becomes roughly $460,000 by age 85 — our own calculation. Framed as income, at a 4% sustainable withdrawal it’s about $4,000 per year, indexed, for life.

That doesn’t make gifting wrong — it makes it a planning decision. The test we run: rebuild the retirement projection with the gift removed, at FP Canada assumptions, through age 95, with a long-term-care contingency in the final decade. If the plan still funds your lifestyle with margin, gift with a clear conscience. If it only works with average returns and no surprises, consider a smaller gift, a staged gift, or a loan. And think hard before funding a gift from a HELOC or reverse mortgage: you’d be paying interest so your child doesn’t have to, which is usually the worst seat at the table. Selling investments to fund a gift can also trigger capital gains tax on your side — the gift is tax-free, but getting the cash ready may not be.

Protecting the Gift: Marriage Contracts and the Matrimonial Home Trap

Ontario family law has a wrinkle every gifting parent should know. Gifts received during a marriage are normally excluded from a child’s net family property on divorce — but that exclusion is generally lost for value traceable into the matrimonial home, which is exactly where a down payment gift goes. Absent other protection, your gift can effectively be shared with your child’s ex-spouse.

The protections, in ascending order of strength: document the gift’s source and date; structure it as a documented loan with a promissory note (a debt reduces net family property regardless of the home); register that loan as a second mortgage on title; or have the couple sign a marriage contract (or cohabitation agreement) addressing the contribution, with independent legal advice on both sides. Awkward conversations — but in our experience, far less awkward than the alternative. This is legal territory: involve a family lawyer before closing, not after separation.

The Durham Math: What a Gift Actually Buys

Per TRREB’s July 2026 Market Watch, the average Durham Region home sold for $834,312 — Oshawa at $693,677, Clarington/Bowmanville at $753,919, Whitby at $894,257. A $75,000 gift on top of a child’s own $60,000 in savings turns a 5%-down condo purchase into roughly 20% down on an Oshawa detached — eliminating the CMHC premium and meaningfully cutting the monthly payment. It also pairs with everything your child can do themselves: the FHSA, the $60,000 RRSP Home Buyers’ Plan, and the first-time buyer land transfer tax refund we covered in our recent articles on the FHSA-vs-HBP-vs-TFSA decision and Ontario’s land transfer tax refunds. The most efficient family plans use the child’s registered accounts fully before sizing the parental gift.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there tax on gifting my child money for a house in Canada? No — Canada has no gift tax, and your adult child pays no tax on receiving cash. But if you sell investments or property to raise the cash, you may owe capital gains tax on that sale, and any interest you charge on a family loan is taxable income to you.

Who can give a gifted down payment? For insured mortgages, most lenders and CMHC require the donor to be immediate family — typically a parent, grandparent, or sibling. A signed gift letter confirming no repayment is expected is mandatory, and lenders verify the transfer with bank records.

How much are parents typically gifting? Per CIBC Economics, about 31% of first-time buyers receive family help, and average gifts have grown to roughly $115,000 nationally — larger in the GTA, where prices are higher.

Should it be a gift or a loan? A gift is simpler with lenders and truly transfers the wealth; a loan preserves your claim and offers better protection if your child’s relationship breaks down, but can affect mortgage qualification. Never call a loan a gift on a lender’s form — decide, then document honestly.

Can I protect the gift if my child divorces? Partially. In Ontario, money traceable into the matrimonial home generally loses its gift exclusion. A documented loan, a registered mortgage, or a marriage contract provides real protection — talk to a family lawyer before the money moves.

One Plan, Both Generations

This decision sits at the intersection of our practice: your retirement plan, your child’s mortgage qualification, and the Durham home they’re trying to buy. We model all three together — the gift’s impact on your projections, the gift-vs-loan structure, and the purchase itself — so both generations sign with confidence.

Book a complimentary consultation through TheHarmerGroup.ca or HarmerWealth.com and we’ll run the family math together.

Chad Harmer, PFP, CIM, FCSI, MBA, Realtor — The Harmer Group, Royal Heritage Realty Ltd. & Harmer Wealth Management Corp.


This article is for general information only and does not constitute personalized investment, tax, mortgage, real estate, or legal advice. Figures are current as of September 2026 and will change; lender and insurer down-payment policies vary, projected investment returns are assumptions rather than guarantees, and family-law outcomes depend on individual circumstances requiring independent legal advice. Mutual funds are offered through Investia Financial Services Inc. Please consult a licensed professional about your specific situation.

...
Sep 24, 2026
By: Harmer Chad

How Land Transfer Tax Refunds Work for First-Time Homebuyers in Ontario

If you’re buying your first home in Ontario, the province will refund up to $4,000 of your land transfer tax — enough to wipe out the entire bill on any home up to $368,333, per the Ontario Ministry of Finance. At Durham Region prices, though, the refund is a discount, not an elimination: on Oshawa’s average home it covers about 39% of the tax, and on Whitby’s average it covers under a third. The good news for our buyers is what’s not on the bill: unlike Toronto, no Durham or Northumberland municipality charges a second, municipal land transfer tax — and since March 2026, first-time buyers of new construction can also claim federal and Ontario GST/HST rebates that dwarf the land transfer refund. Here’s the full closing-cost picture, with real numbers.

The Short Answer

  • Ontario land transfer tax (LTT) is payable on closing, on a sliding scale of 0.5% to 2.5% of the purchase price.
  • First-time buyers get a refund of up to $4,000, usually claimed instantly at registration so you never write the cheque.
  • Homes up to $368,333 pay zero LTT after the refund; above that, you pay the excess.
  • Toronto buyers pay the tax twice (provincial + municipal); Durham buyers pay it once.
  • On a new build, the federal first-time home buyers’ GST rebate (up to $50,000) and Ontario’s HST relief (up to $80,000) now stack on top.

How Ontario Land Transfer Tax Is Calculated in 2026

Per the Ontario Ministry of Finance, the marginal rates for a single-family residence are:

Portion of purchase price

Rate

First $55,000

0.5%

$55,000 to $250,000

1.0%

$250,000 to $400,000

1.5%

$400,000 to $2,000,000

2.0%

Over $2,000,000

2.5%

Applied to July 2026 average selling prices from the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board’s Market Watch — our own calculations from the rate table above:

Market (July 2026 avg.)

LTT before refund

LTT after $4,000 refund

Oshawa — $693,677

$10,349

$6,349

Clarington/Bowmanville — $753,919

$11,553

$7,553

Durham Region overall — $834,312

$13,161

$9,161

Whitby — $894,257

$14,360

$10,360

Durham condo apartment — $475,192

$5,979

$1,979

Oshawa condo apartment — $328,364

$3,400

$0

That last row matters: on Oshawa’s entry-level condos — averaging $328,364 per TRREB’s July data — a first-time buyer pays no land transfer tax at all. It’s one more reason Oshawa keeps appearing in our first-time buyer plans.

Who Qualifies for the Refund

The Ministry of Finance’s rules are stricter than most people assume:

  • You must be at least 18 and a purchaser named on the deed.
  • You can never have owned a home — or an interest in one — anywhere in the world. Not just in Canada, and not just recently. A fractional inherited interest in a property overseas disqualifies you; the method of acquiring it (purchase, gift, inheritance) is irrelevant.
  • Your spouse’s history counts. If your spouse owned a home anywhere in the world while they were your spouse, you’re disqualified. If they owned and sold it before you became spouses, you can still claim your share.
  • You must occupy the home as your principal residence within nine months of closing. An investment condo doesn’t qualify.
  • You can never re-qualify — one refund per lifetime, which differs from the CRA’s Home Buyers’ Plan, where first-time status can reset.

If both spouses qualify, the refund still maxes out at $4,000 per transaction, not per person. And if only one of you is a first-time buyer, the refund is generally prorated to that person’s share — a real trap for couples where one partner owned a condo years ago. In practice your real estate lawyer claims the refund electronically at registration so it simply offsets the tax; miss that and you have 18 months to apply to the Ministry for a refund.

The Toronto Comparison: Why Location Changes the Tax Twice

Toronto is the only Ontario municipality that layers its own Municipal Land Transfer Tax (MLTT) on top of the provincial one, at matching rates (with additional graduated rates on homes above $3 million as of April 1, 2026, per the City of Toronto). Toronto’s first-time buyer rebate maxes out at $4,475.

On an $800,000 Toronto purchase — our own calculation: provincial LTT $12,475 + MLTT $12,475 = $24,950, less combined rebates of $8,475, leaves $16,475 due on closing. The same $800,000 spent in Ajax, Pickering, Whitby, or Port Hope: $12,475 less $4,000 = $8,475 — roughly half. For buyers stretching to their qualification ceiling, that $8,000 difference is often the emergency fund, or the first year of property taxes. It’s a structural, permanent cost advantage of buying east of the city, and one we quantify in every Durham-vs-Toronto comparison we run for clients.

New Builds: The Rebates That Now Dwarf the LTT Refund

If your first home is newly constructed, 2026 changed the math dramatically. Under Bill C-4, which received Royal Assent on March 12, 2026, the federal first-time home buyers’ GST/HST rebate refunds 100% of the 5% GST on a new home priced up to $1 million — up to $50,000 — with partial relief phasing out between $1 million and $1.5 million, per the Canada Revenue Agency. Ontario followed in its 2026 Budget: the Ontario first-time home buyers’ rebate now refunds up to $80,000 of the 8% provincial part of the HST, following the federal eligibility rules, per the CRA and the 2026 Ontario Budget.

Stacked, a qualifying first-time buyer of a $700,000 new build in Seaton (Pickering) or Bowmanville can now see the full 13% HST — roughly $91,000 — effectively removed, plus the $4,000 LTT refund. Two honest caveats: builder pricing often already embeds rebate assumptions, so read the agreement of purchase and sale carefully, and eligibility timing rules (including when the agreement was signed) determine which rebates apply — this is a paragraph to review with your lawyer, not to assume.

The Full Closing Bill for a Durham First-Time Buyer

For an Oshawa resale purchase at the $693,677 July average with 10% down — our own consolidated estimate:

Closing item

Amount

Land transfer tax (after refund)

$6,349

Legal fees and disbursements (typical)

~$2,000

Title insurance

~$400

Home inspection

~$500

Cash needed beyond down payment

~$9,250

Budget for it alongside the down payment itself — our recent article on FHSA vs. RRSP HBP vs. TFSA covers exactly where that money should be saved.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is the Ontario first-time homebuyer land transfer tax refund? Up to $4,000 per transaction. It eliminates LTT entirely on homes up to $368,333; above that price you pay the balance. Toronto buyers can claim an additional municipal rebate of up to $4,475.

Do I have to apply and wait for a refund cheque? Usually not. Your lawyer claims it electronically at registration and it offsets the tax owing on closing. If it isn’t claimed then, you can apply to the Ontario Ministry of Finance within 18 months.

Does my spouse’s old condo disqualify me? If your spouse owned it while married to you (or as your common-law spouse, for LTT purposes), yes — the refund is lost or reduced. If they sold it before becoming your spouse, your share of the refund survives. This is worth a five-minute check before you waive conditions.

Is there land transfer tax on new construction? Yes — LTT applies to new builds too, and the $4,000 refund works the same way. New builds may additionally qualify for the federal FTHB GST rebate (up to $50,000) and Ontario’s enhanced HST relief (up to $80,000) as of 2026.

Does Durham Region charge a municipal land transfer tax? No. Toronto is the only Ontario municipality with its own land transfer tax. In Pickering, Ajax, Whitby, Oshawa, Clarington, and Port Hope you pay only the provincial tax.

Don’t Find Out About Closing Costs at Closing

The land transfer tax refund is automatic only if someone competent claims it — and the new-build rebate stack is genuinely complicated. Because our practice combines real estate, mortgage, and financial planning under one roof, we build your complete cash-to-close picture — down payment, LTT after refund, rebates, legal costs — before you offer, not after.

Book a complimentary consultation through TheHarmerGroup.ca or HarmerWealth.com and we’ll price your closing costs to the dollar.

Chad Harmer, PFP, CIM, FCSI, MBA, Realtor — The Harmer Group, Royal Heritage Realty Ltd. & Harmer Wealth Management Corp.


This article is for general information only and does not constitute personalized investment, tax, mortgage, real estate, or legal advice. Figures are current as of September 2026 and will change; land transfer tax rates, refund amounts, and GST/HST rebate eligibility are set by statute and subject to amendment, and rebate eligibility depends on dates and details of your agreement of purchase and sale. Mutual funds are offered through Investia Financial Services Inc. Please consult a licensed professional about your specific situation.

...
Sep 22, 2026
By: Harmer Chad

For almost every first-time buyer in Durham Region, the First Home Savings Account should get your first dollar. It’s the only account that gives you an RRSP-style tax deduction going in and a TFSA-style tax-free withdrawal coming out — with no repayment obligation, ever. In 2026 you can put in $8,000 a year to a $40,000 lifetime maximum, and per the Canada Revenue Agency, room only starts accumulating once the account is open, so opening one this year matters even if you contribute $50. The Home Buyers’ Plan (now a $60,000 RRSP withdrawal limit) and the TFSA ($7,000 of new room in 2026) still have important roles — but they’re the second and third moves, not the first. The honest catch: the right order shifts with your income bracket, and for lower earners the textbook answer is actually wrong.

The Short Answer: A Default Order

  • Open an FHSA now — even with a token deposit — to start the room clock.
  • Fill the FHSA up to $8,000/year, $40,000 lifetime.
  • Earning under roughly $55,000? Contribute to your TFSA first, then move money into the FHSA in higher-income years to capture a bigger deduction.
  • Have existing RRSP savings? Earmark up to $60,000 for the Home Buyers’ Plan — and remember you can use the HBP and the FHSA on the same home, which the CRA explicitly permits.
  • TFSA catches the overflow and doubles as your emergency fund.

What Each Account Actually Does (2026 Rules)

Every figure below is verified against current CRA program pages:

Feature

FHSA

RRSP + Home Buyers’ Plan

TFSA

2026 contribution room

$8,000/yr, $40,000 lifetime

18% of prior-year income (RRSP limits)

$7,000; up to $109,000 cumulative since 2009

Tax deduction going in

Yes

Yes

No

Withdrawal for a first home

Tax-free, unlimited from account

Tax-free up to $60,000 per person

Tax-free, any purpose

Must you repay it?

No — the money is simply yours

Yes — over 15 years

No

Unused room carry-forward

Max $8,000 carries (so $16,000 max in one year), only after account is opened

Full carry-forward

Full carry-forward

Time limit

15 years from opening, or age 71

Repayment currently starts the 5th year after withdrawal

None

Two details in that table do the heavy lifting. First, the HBP’s repayment grace period: per the CRA, for first withdrawals made between January 1, 2026 and December 31, 2028, the 15-year repayment clock now starts in the fifth year after withdrawal — withdraw in 2026 and your first repayment isn’t due until 2031. Miss a scheduled repayment later and that year’s amount is added to your taxable income. Second, the FHSA’s escape hatch: if you never buy, the balance transfers to your RRSP tax-free without using any RRSP room — effectively a retirement bonus. That asymmetry is why the FHSA wins: heads you buy a home tax-free, tails you got extra RRSP room.

The Decision Matrix by Income Bracket

The FHSA and RRSP deductions are worth more the higher your marginal tax rate. Using approximate 2026 combined federal-Ontario marginal rates — our own calculation from the current federal brackets (which now start at 14%) and Ontario’s 5.05%–13.16% schedule:

Household income (each)

Approx. marginal rate

Refund on a full $8,000 FHSA contribution

Best first dollar

$45,000

~20%

~$1,600

TFSA now, shift to FHSA in higher-earning years

$75,000

~30%

~$2,400

FHSA

$125,000

~43%

~$3,440

FHSA, then RRSP for the HBP

The low-income twist deserves emphasis. A deduction claimed at a 20% marginal rate that you could have claimed at 43% two promotions later is money left on the table — and FHSA deductions, like RRSP deductions, can be carried forward to claim in a future year. If your income is climbing, contribute now but consider deferring the deduction.

Real Math: A Couple Saving for a Durham Condo

Take a couple, each earning $80,000, targeting a condo townhouse. Per the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board’s July 2026 Market Watch data for Durham Region, condo apartments averaged $475,192 and condo townhouses $548,147 — while Oshawa apartment-style condos averaged just $328,364, among the most affordable ownership entries in the GTA.

On the $548,147 condo townhouse, the minimum down payment (5% of the first $500,000 plus 10% of the balance) is $29,815 — our own calculation. Two maxed FHSAs alone ($80,000 plus growth) blow past that and reach toward a 15%+ down payment, shrinking the CMHC premium. Stack the full toolkit and the ceiling gets remarkable: $40,000 FHSA + $60,000 HBP each — up to $200,000 per couple of tax-advantaged down payment before the TFSA even enters.

The tax refunds compound the effect. At a ~30% marginal rate, each $8,000 FHSA year generates roughly $2,400 back. Redeposit that refund into the TFSA and the government is effectively co-funding your closing costs — about $12,000 per person in cumulative refunds over a five-year fill, our own calculation.

Where the HBP Still Shines: The 90-Day Manoeuvre

If you already hold RRSP money, the HBP turns it into down payment without tax. And if your FHSA is maxed but you have RRSP room, there’s a legitimate sequencing play: contribute to your RRSP, claim the deduction, wait the CRA’s required 90 days, then withdraw under the HBP. The funds must sit in the RRSP at least 90 days before withdrawal or the deduction is denied. It’s a deduction-generating pass-through — but remember the difference in kind: HBP money must be repaid over 15 years (1/15th per year once repayments start), and every repayment year is a claim on your future cash flow that FHSA withdrawals never make. In our planning practice, we model HBP repayments right alongside the mortgage, because a missed repayment quietly becomes taxable income.

What Entry-Level Actually Costs Here

Per TRREB’s July 2026 Market Watch: Durham Region’s overall average price was $834,312, with Oshawa averaging $693,677, Whitby $894,257, and Clarington (including Bowmanville) $753,919. The realistic first rungs are Oshawa condo apartments ($328,364), Oshawa townhouse-style condos ($476,179), and Durham-wide condo apartments ($475,192). Prices are down year-over-year across the region — a genuine window for buyers who have their accounts in order. If you’re weighing whether to buy at all, our recent article on how to calculate total cost of ownership vs. renting and investing in Durham Region runs that math honestly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use the FHSA and the RRSP Home Buyers’ Plan together? Yes. The CRA confirms you can make a qualifying FHSA withdrawal and an HBP withdrawal of up to $60,000 for the same home, provided you meet each program’s conditions at the time of each withdrawal. A couple could combine up to $200,000 in contributions/withdrawals plus FHSA growth.

What is the FHSA contribution limit in 2026? $8,000 per year with a $40,000 lifetime maximum. Unused room carries forward, but only up to $8,000 — so the most you can contribute in any single year is $16,000, and room only accrues after you open the account.

What happens to my FHSA if I never buy a home? You can transfer the full balance to your RRSP or RRIF tax-free — without using up RRSP contribution room — any time before the account’s deadline (15 years after opening or the end of the year you turn 71, whichever comes first).

When do I have to repay a Home Buyers’ Plan withdrawal? For first withdrawals made between January 1, 2026 and December 31, 2028, repayments start in the fifth year after withdrawal — withdraw in 2026 and your first repayment is due in 2031, then 1/15th per year. Missed repayments are added to your taxable income.

Is the TFSA useless for home buyers, then? Not at all. It’s the flexible layer: no withdrawal conditions, no repayment, and the room comes back the following year. It’s where refunds, overflow savings, and your post-closing emergency fund should live.

Get the Order Right Before the Market Moves

Most first-time buyers get this advice in fragments — a bank rep suggests one account, a parent suggests another. Because our practice is licensed across real estate, financial planning, and mortgages, we can sequence your FHSA, HBP, and TFSA against the actual Durham condo or townhouse you’re targeting, your tax bracket, and the mortgage you’ll qualify for — in one plan.

Book a complimentary consultation through TheHarmerGroup.ca or HarmerWealth.com and we’ll build your down payment roadmap together.

Chad Harmer, PFP, CIM, FCSI, MBA, Realtor — The Harmer Group, Royal Heritage Realty Ltd. & Harmer Wealth Management Corp.


This article is for general information only and does not constitute personalized investment, tax, mortgage, real estate, or legal advice. Figures are current as of September 2026 and will change; contribution limits, marginal tax rates, and program rules are set by the CRA and governments and are subject to amendment, and marginal rates shown are approximations. Mutual funds are offered through Investia Financial Services Inc. Please consult a licensed professional about your specific situation.

...
Sep 17, 2026
By: Harmer Chad

What Is the True Financial Impact of Breaking a Mortgage to Buy a New Property?

What does it really cost to break a mortgage to buy a new property? On a typical $420,000 fixed-rate balance with three years remaining, the prepayment penalty alone ranges from about $5,500 to $15,750 in 2026 — and the spread depends less on your mortgage than on who holds it, because Canada’s big banks calculate the Interest Rate Differential (IRD) using inflated posted rates while most monoline lenders don’t. Add discharge fees, legal costs, land transfer tax and commissions, and a Durham Region move-up can carry $70,000+ of total transaction cost. Yet breaking is sometimes the profitable move: the same $420,000 borrower breaking a 5.25% contract into today’s best 5-year fixed near 4.24% saves roughly $12,700 of interest over the remaining term. The honest answer is that the penalty is exact and the savings are conditional — so here’s the actual math, the way we run it as a licensed mortgage agent and planner for clients across Durham.

The Short Answer: Two Penalty Formulas

Per the Financial Consumer Agency of Canada, when you break a closed mortgage — including when you sell your home — the penalty is usually the higher of:

  • Three months’ interest: balance × contract rate ÷ 4. On $420,000 at 5.25%, that’s about $5,513.
  • The Interest Rate Differential (IRD): balance × (your rate − comparison rate) × years remaining. Lenders apply IRD when your contract rate is above current rates and you signed less than five years ago.

Variable-rate mortgages are the exception: the penalty is three months’ interest, full stop — one reason today’s 3.35% insured variables (per Ratehub, August 2026) appeal to anyone who might move mid-term.

Why Big-Bank Penalties Run Two to Three Times Higher

The quiet variable is the comparison rate. Most Big Five banks use their posted rate for your remaining term, minus the discount you originally negotiated off the posted 5-year rate. Because posted rates run well above real market rates — the Bank of Canada’s average posted 5-year sits at 6.09% while borrowers actually pay near 4.09–4.24% — that “discount clawback” produces an artificially low comparison rate and an artificially large IRD. Monoline lenders (the broker-channel lenders without branches) typically compare against their actual current rates.

A representative 2026 scenario, adapted from published penalty comparisons and consistent with the FCAC’s own worked example:

Scenario: $420,000 balance, 5.25% contract, 36 months left

Big-bank posted-rate method

Monoline method

Posted rate at signing / original discount

7.04% / 1.79%

n/a — contract = market

Comparison rate today

~4.00–4.25% (posted 3-yr minus discount)

~4.79% (actual 3-yr rate)

IRD penalty

$12,600–$15,750

$5,796

Three months’ interest

$5,513

$5,513

Penalty charged (the higher)

$12,600–$15,750

$5,796

Same borrower, same balance, same remaining term — a difference of up to $10,000. Every federally regulated lender must publish a penalty calculator and disclose its method in the information box at the front of your mortgage agreement, per FCAC rules. Get your exact quote in writing before listing your home; it changes with rates and expires quickly.

The Full Cost Stack When You Break to Move

The penalty is only one line. A realistic Durham move-up — selling an average Oshawa home ($693,677, per the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board’s July 2026 Market Watch) to buy an average Whitby home ($894,257):

Cost item

Typical amount

Mortgage penalty (big-bank fixed, mid-term)

~$14,500

Real estate commission on sale (5% + HST, negotiable)

~$39,200

Ontario land transfer tax on the Whitby purchase

$14,360

Legal fees (sale + purchase) and discharge fee

~$3,300

Moving, adjustments, incidentals

~$2,500

Total transaction cost

~$73,900

Our own calculation from the figures above. Two mitigations worth knowing: first-time-buyer LTT refunds don’t apply to move-up buyers, but prepayment privileges do — most lenders allow a 10–20% lump-sum prepayment annually, so prepaying just before you break shrinks the balance the IRD is computed on. Timed around your mortgage anniversary, that can cut a five-figure penalty meaningfully.

Break, Port, or Blend-and-Extend?

Breaking is one of three doors, and the right one depends on where your rate sits against today’s market:

Option

How it works

Best when

Port

Transfer your rate, balance and remaining term to the new home; top-up funds priced at current rates

Your rate is lower than today’s; same lender approves you and the property, within their porting window (often 30–120 days)

Blend-and-extend

Lender averages your old rate with today’s rate over a new full term — no cash penalty, but the penalty is effectively baked into the blended rate

You need more money and want no upfront penalty; always compare the blended rate to break-and-refinance math

Break and re-mortgage

Pay the penalty, take a new mortgage anywhere at market rates

Your contract rate is well abovetoday’s rates, or you’re changing lenders/structures anyway

The blend is convenient, not free — we’ve reviewed blends where the embedded cost exceeded the posted penalty. Ask the lender for both numbers in writing and compare total interest over the same horizon.

When Paying the Penalty Actually Wins

The break-even test is simple: interest saved over the remaining term vs. penalty plus fees. Our $420,000 borrower at 5.25% with three years left who breaks into a 4.24% fixed saves roughly $420,000 × 1.01% × 3 ≈ $12,700 of interest. Against a $5,800 monoline penalty, that’s a clear ~$6,900 win. Against a $14,500 big-bank penalty, it’s roughly a wash — before fees, a small loss.

For movers there’s a second, bigger lever: the market itself. Durham’s average selling price is down 5.8% year-over-year, with Whitby down 10.2%, per TRREB’s July 2026 Market Watch. When you’re moving up, you sell one discounted home but buy a more discounted one — on the Oshawa-to-Whitby example, a 10% decline on the target home is worth far more than any penalty. We covered that dynamic in our recent market update, “Tariffs Are Loud. Opportunity Is Quiet.”

A Durham Reality Check, Town by Town

Move-up spreads across the region as of July 2026, per TRREB: Oshawa $693,677, Clarington (including Bowmanville) $753,919, Whitby $894,257, Ajax $907,336, Pickering $951,065. Homes are selling in about 27 days at 98% of list — a functioning but unforgiving market where carrying two properties by accident is expensive. Sequencing the sale, the break (or port), and the purchase is where a mortgage-licensed planning team earns its keep: the penalty date, the closing date, and the porting window all have to line up.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is the penalty to break a fixed mortgage in Canada? The higher of three months’ interest or the IRD. On a $420,000 balance at 5.25% with three years left, that’s roughly $5,800 at a typical monoline lender and $12,600–$15,750 at a Big Five bank using the posted-rate method — request your exact written quote.

Why is my bank’s penalty so much bigger than my neighbour’s? Most big banks subtract your original discount from their posted rate to set the IRD comparison rate, which inflates the differential. Lenders that compare against real market rates produce far smaller penalties on identical mortgages.

Can I avoid the penalty entirely by porting my mortgage? Often, yes. Porting moves your rate, balance and remaining term to the new property with no penalty, and new funds are blended at current rates. You must requalify, the new property must be approved, and most lenders impose a tight window between closings.

Is blend-and-extend cheaper than breaking? Not necessarily — there’s no upfront cheque, but the penalty is embedded in the blended rate. Compare the total interest cost of the blend against breaking and refinancing over the same period before choosing.

When is paying a mortgage penalty worth it? When the interest saved at today’s lower rate — or the discount captured on the home you’re buying into — exceeds the penalty plus fees. With Durham prices down 5.8% year-over-year, move-up buyers in 2026 are frequently in exactly that position.

Get the Penalty, the Rate, and the Move Modelled Together

A lender will quote your penalty. A realtor will price your home. Almost nobody puts the penalty, the new financing, the selling costs, and the buying opportunity into one net-position number — which is the only number that matters. Because our practice is licensed in real estate, mortgages, and financial planning, we build that single model before you commit to anything.

Book a complimentary consultation through TheHarmerGroup.ca or HarmerWealth.com and we’ll run your break-even together.

Chad Harmer, PFP, CIM, FCSI, MBA, Realtor — The Harmer Group, Royal Heritage Realty Ltd. & Harmer Wealth Management Corp.


This article is for general information only and does not constitute personalized investment, tax, mortgage, real estate, or legal advice. Figures are current as of September 2026 and will change; mortgage penalties are contract-specific and must be confirmed in writing with your lender, penalty examples here are illustrative, and commissions and closing costs are negotiable and vary by transaction. Mutual funds are offered through Investia Financial Services Inc. Please consult a licensed professional about your specific situation.

...
Sep 15, 2026
By: Harmer Chad

Is It Better to Pay Off Your Mortgage Early or Max Out Your RRSP/TFSA?

Should you pay off your mortgage early or max out your RRSP and TFSA? In 2026, for most Ontario households, the honest answer hinges on one number: your marginal tax bracket. With the best insured 5-year fixed mortgage rate sitting at 4.09% (per Ratehub’s national rate tables, August 2026) and FP Canada’s 2026 Projection Assumption Guidelines pegging long-term Canadian equity returns at 6.3%, investing wins on expected value — and if your taxable income is above roughly $108,000, the RRSP’s 43%+ refund makes it decisively better. But a mortgage prepayment is a guaranteed, tax-free return, and 6.3% is an assumption, not a promise. Here’s how we actually run this decision for clients across Durham Region, as a practice licensed on both the mortgage and the financial-planning side.

The Short Answer: A Decision Ladder

Work down this list, stopping at the first rung that applies:

  • Employer RRSP or pension match unfilled? Fill it first. A 50–100% match beats everything below.
  • High-interest debt (credit cards, unsecured lines)? Kill it before any of this.
  • Taxable income above ~$107,785 (43.41% combined marginal rate or higher)? RRSP first — then apply the refund to the mortgage.
  • Income between ~$58,523 and ~$95,000 (29.65% bracket)? TFSA first for most; RRSP if you expect a lower bracket in retirement.
  • Income under ~$53,891 (19.05% bracket)? TFSA or mortgage prepayment; save RRSP room for higher-earning years.
  • Mortgage renewing into a higher rate, or you lose sleep over debt? Prepay. The guaranteed return has a value no spreadsheet captures.

Now the math behind each rung.

The Core Math: A Guaranteed 4.09% vs. an Expected 6.3%

Every extra dollar against your mortgage earns a guaranteed, after-tax return equal to your mortgage rate, because mortgage interest on a principal residence isn’t tax-deductible in Canada. Prepay $10,000 on a 4.09% mortgage and you save $409 of interest in year one — every year, risk-free, until renewal.

The competing offer: FP Canada’s 2026 guidelines — the assumptions financial planners are expected to defend — project 6.3% for Canadian equities and 3.2% for fixed income before fees. Inside a TFSA or RRSP, that return compounds untaxed. Over 20 years, $10,000 at 6.3% grows to about $33,900; the same $10,000 of mortgage savings at 4.09% is worth about $22,300 — our own calculation from the figures above.

Outside registered accounts the gap shrinks fast. At a 43.41% marginal rate, beating a 4.09% guaranteed return in a taxable account requires roughly 5.2% pre-tax if the growth is all capital gains, and about 7.2% if it’s interest income. That’s why the “invest instead” case really rests on unused RRSP and TFSA room — which most Canadians have plenty of. The 2026 TFSA limit is $7,000, with cumulative room of $109,000 for anyone eligible since 2009, per the Canada Revenue Agency. The 2026 RRSP dollar limit is $33,810, or 18% of 2025 earned income if lower.

One honest caveat before the tables: 4.09% is contractual. 6.3% is a long-term planning assumption that arrives with drawdowns attached — Durham homeowners who also watched equity markets in recent years know both asset classes can disappoint at once.

The Inflection Point: Your 2026 Ontario Tax Bracket

The RRSP changes the arithmetic because contributions are deducted at your marginal rate. Using the CRA’s 2026 federal brackets and the Ontario Ministry of Finance’s 2026 provincial rates (including the Ontario surtax), the approximate combined marginal rates are:

Taxable income (2026)

Combined marginal rate

What generally wins first

Up to $53,891

~19.05%

TFSA or mortgage paydown

$58,523 – ~$95,000

29.65%

TFSA, then a judgment call

$107,785 – $150,000

~43.41%

RRSP, refund to mortgage

$150,000 – $220,000

~44.97–48%

RRSP, refund to mortgage

Over $258,482

53.53%

RRSP, every year, no debate

At 43.41%, a $10,000 RRSP contribution generates roughly a $4,341 refund. You’re effectively buying $10,000 of tax-deferred investments for $5,659 of after-tax cost. A mortgage prepayment can’t compete with that arithmetic — provided you’ll withdraw in retirement at a lower bracket, which is the RRSP’s whole design.

At 19.05%, the refund is small and you risk deducting at 19% now only to withdraw at 30% later. That’s backwards. Lower-income years favour the TFSA or the mortgage.

The Hybrid That Usually Wins: RRSP First, Refund to the Mortgage

The strategy we implement most often for higher-bracket clients isn’t either/or. Contribute to the RRSP, then apply the refund as a mortgage prepayment. On the $10,000 example above, you get $10,000 compounding tax-deferred at FP Canada’s assumed 6.3% and a $4,341 prepayment earning a guaranteed 4.09% — both sides of the ledger improve in the same year. A useful institutional reference here is CIBC’s long-running paper “The RRSP, the TFSA and the Mortgage,” which reaches the same structural conclusion: the higher your bracket and the lower your mortgage rate, the more the registered account wins.

What This Looks Like on a Durham Mortgage

Local scale matters. Whitby’s average July 2026 selling price was $894,257, per the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board’s Market Watch. With 20% down, that’s a $715,406 mortgage — about $3,798/month at 4.09% over 25 years, our own calculation. Oshawa’s $693,677 average implies a $555,000 mortgage and roughly $2,950/month on the same terms.

Two locally relevant details:

  • Prepayment privileges are generous — use them without breaking anything. Most lenders allow 10–20% of the original principal in lump-sum prepayments annually, per the Financial Consumer Agency of Canada. On a $555,000 Oshawa mortgage, that’s $55,000+ of penalty-free room per year — far more than most families could ever deploy.
  • Renewal risk is the wildcard. The Bank of Canada has held its policy rate at 2.25% through six consecutive announcements as of mid-2026, and today’s renewal rates near 4.09–4.24% are lower than many 2023–2024 contracts at 5%+. If you’re renewing down, the case for investing strengthens. If your plan involves upgrading homes — something we covered in our recent article on how buying a home impacts a long-term retirement timeline in Ontario — the mortgage-vs-invest question should be modelled alongside the move, not separately.

When Paying the Mortgage First Is the Right Call

For balance, the prepayment side genuinely wins when:

  • Your rate is high. Anyone still carrying a 5.5–6% contract from the 2023–2024 peak is earning a guaranteed near-6% by prepaying — that beats FP Canada’s equity assumption with zero risk.
  • You’re within ~5 years of retirement. Entering retirement mortgage-free reduces the income you must draw — which also means less tax and less exposure to a bad market early in retirement.
  • You’d sell in a panic. A 6.3% assumption is worthless to an investor who exits after the first 20% drawdown. The mortgage never has a bad year.
  • Your income is variable. Realtors, contractors and business owners across Durham often value the lower fixed obligation more than the spread.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is paying off a mortgage early the same as a guaranteed investment return? Effectively yes. Prepaying a 4.09% mortgage earns a risk-free, after-tax 4.09% — you’d need roughly 5.2–7.2% pre-tax in a taxable account to match it at a 43.41% marginal rate, depending on the type of investment income.

Should I use my RRSP refund to pay down my mortgage? For most higher-bracket households, yes — it’s the best of both worlds. The contribution compounds tax-deferred while the refund earns a guaranteed return against the mortgage, and it requires no extra cash flow.

What are the 2026 RRSP and TFSA contribution limits? The TFSA limit is $7,000 for 2026 (up to $109,000 cumulative room since 2009), and the RRSP dollar limit is $33,810, capped at 18% of your 2025 earned income — both per the Canada Revenue Agency.

Does this change if my mortgage renews at a higher rate? Yes. Your hurdle rate is the rate you’ll pay next term, not the one you have now. With best 5-year fixed rates near 4.09% in August 2026 per Ratehub, many 2021 borrowers renewed upward and many 2023–2024 borrowers are renewing downward — the direction matters.

Can I prepay my mortgage without a penalty? Within limits, yes. Most closed mortgages allow annual lump-sum prepayments of 10–20% of the original principal plus payment increases, per the Financial Consumer Agency of Canada. Exceeding those privileges triggers a prepayment penalty.

One Plan, Both Sides of the Balance Sheet

Most people asking this question get a banker’s answer or an advisor’s answer, each seeing half the picture. Our practice is licensed across real estate, mortgages, and financial planning, so we model your actual mortgage contract, your actual tax bracket, and your actual registered room in a single projection — and show you the crossover point in dollars, not opinions.

Book a complimentary consultation through TheHarmerGroup.ca or HarmerWealth.com and we’ll run your numbers together.

Chad Harmer, Realtor, PFP, CIM, FCSI, MBA — The Harmer Group, Royal Heritage Realty Ltd. & Harmer Wealth Management Corp.


This article is for general information only and does not constitute personalized investment, tax, mortgage, real estate, or legal advice. Figures are current as of September 2026 and will change; mortgage rates are borrower- and property-dependent, projected investment returns are planning assumptions rather than guarantees, and tax brackets reflect 2026 rates that are indexed annually. Mutual funds are offered through Investia Financial Services Inc. Please consult a licensed professional about your specific situation.

...
1
2
3